The Urban Design Forum is excited to announce our 2019 Class of Forum Fellows! Our 130 new Fellows are civic leaders shaping dynamic, equitable, and resilient cities around the world. As we build a community of experts wrestling with today’s complex urban challenges, we strive to highlight their creative solutions and exemplary projects across our yearly programming.

Our 2019 Class of Forum Fellows are confronting many urgent issues in New York City, from planning the Lower Manhattan Coastal Resiliency Project to championing City Council’s efforts to develop a citywide comprehensive plan. They are investing in public realm improvements in the Penn District and Hudson Square, and designing a new performing arts venue in Lower Manhattan. They are expanding DOT’s plaza program in the outer boroughs and organizing community resiliency projects in the Rockaways.

Our Fellows are also working in cities around the world from Milan to Montevideo. They are designing a secondary school in Cambodia and one of the world’s largest indoor gardens in Singapore. From cutting-edge research that spatially reconstructs protest movements in Kiev to master-planning an eco-industrial district in a disinvested town upstate, our Fellows’ work is tackling some of the most pressing urban issues here and abroad.

We welcome the 2019 Class of Forum Fellows and look forward to sharing their ideas for the future of the city!

Learn more about becoming a Fellow of the Urban Design Forum.

 

Meet the 2019 Class of Forum Fellows ↓

Isil Akgul, Designer, Cooper Robertson

Robert Allen, Senior Vice President, HDR

Eva Alligood, Interim Executive Director, LISC NYC

Kamila Altman, Senior Associate, Magnusson Architecture and Planning

Pete Bacevice, Director of Research, HLW

Sara Bayer, Associate Principal, Magnusson Architecture and Planning

Dave Beem, Hines

Samira Behrooz, Director of Programs, Design Trust for Public Space

Zachary Bernstein, Partner, Fried Frank

Nathan Bliss, Vice President, Taconic Investment Partners

Richard Brennan, Partner, HLW

Donna Bridgeman, Senior Landscape Architect, West 8

Stephen Brockman, Partner, Deborah Berke Partners

Douglas Brooks, Project Leader, West 8

Blaine Carmack, Project Engineer, Silman

Tei Carpenter, Agency-Agency

Michael Caton, Architectural Discipline Manager, WeWork

Lindsay Clinton, Executive Vice President, NYC Economic Development Corporation

Angela Co, Director NYC Program, Syracuse University School of Architecture

Russell Crader, Senior Director, Adjaye Associates

Shane Coen, Principal, Coen + Partners

Rick Cook, Founding Parter, COOKFOX

Caroline Craig, Editorial Coordinator, Natural Resources Defense Council

Alexandra Cuber, Director, Fogarty Finger

Julia Day, Associate, Gehl

Lee Devore, Associate Principal, HLW

Mark Dicus, Executive Director, SoHo Broadway Initiative

Rik Ekstrom, Senior Technical Coordinator, HLW

Elizabeth Ernish, Project Administrator, Planning & Development, NYC Department of Parks and Recreation

Robert Finger, Founding Partner, Fogarty Finger

Ana Fisyak, Deputy Director of Planning and Development, Rockaway Initiative for Sustainability & Equity

Chris Fogarty, Founding Partner, Fogarty Finger

Tin Min Fong, Director, Fogarty Finger

Neil Gagliardi, Director of Urban Design, NYC Department of Transportation

Moses Gates, Vice President for Housing and Neighborhood Planning, Regional Plan Association

Adriaan Geuze, Director, West 8

Marco Giardina, Associate Director, Fogarty Finger

Jared Gilbert, Director of Communications, COOKFOX

Americo Gonzalez Aquino, Senior Design Architect, HDR

Tiya Gordon, Managing Director, REX Architecture

Carolyn Grossman Meagher, Director of Regional Planning, NYC Department of City Planning

Leila Hakimizadeh, Supervising Urban Designer, City of San Jose

Meli Harvey, Senior Computational Designer, Cities by We

Elijah Hutchinson, Vice President of Waterfront, NYC Economic Development Corporation

Ruyi Igiehon, Director of Design Technology, HLW

Ijeoma Iheanacho, Senior Project Designer, Urbahn Architects

Asima Jansveld, Vice President of the High Line Network, Friends of the High Line

Chris Jones, Associate Principal, Magnusson Architecture and Planning

Larry Jones, Associate Director, Atelier Ten

Latoya Kamdang, Senior Associate, Moody Nolan

Nicolas Kemper

Brian Ker, Assistant Vice President, Real Estate Transaction Services, NYC Economic Development Corporation

Nico Kienzl, Director, Atelier Ten

Yureeah Kim, Architect, Magnusson Architecture and Planning

Mary Kimball, Senior Resiliency Planner, Arcadis

Vivien Krieger, Member, Cozen O’Connor

Cecilia Kushner, Executive Vice President, NYC Economic Development Corporation

Andrea Lamberti, Partner, Rafael Viñoly Architects

Joshua Langham, Assistant Director, NYC Department of Health & Mental Hygiene

Penny Lee, Director of Planning and Urban Design, Dynamic Star

Priscilla Leung, Architect, West 8

Paul Lozito, Managing Director of Housing, Buyout, and Acquisition, Governor’s Office of Storm Recovery

Frank Mahan, Associate Director, SOM

J. Manuel Mansylla, Principal, Totem

Hannah Marcus, Deputy Director of Land Use Review, NYC Department of City Planning

Elizabeth McEnaney, Executive Director, Sir John Soanes Museum Foundation

Lara Merida, Program Director, NYC Department of City Planning

Zoë Morse, Associate Principal, ZGF Architects

Olivia Moss, Principal, HR&A Advisors

Joe Moyer, Associate Principal, Magnusson Architecture and Planning

Junko Nakagawa, Associate, Atelier Ten

Ankita Nalavade, Assistant Urban Designer, NYC Department of Design and Construction

Michele Neptune, Associate Principal, HLW

Emily Nonko, Freelance Journalist

Tom O’Handley, Director of Development, Cornell Tech

Ashley O’Neill, Director, Fogarty Finger

Alexandra Paty-Diaz, Urban Designer, NYC Department of City Planning

Brian Paul, Senior Project Manager, Land Use Division, NYC Council

Altair Peterson, Head of Design, Success Academy

Nicholas Pettinati, Deputy Director of Urban Design, NYC Department of Transportation

Harshad Pillai, Director, Fogarty Finger

Anthony Piscopia, Senior Project Director of Housing Preservation, Magnusson Architecture and Planning

Lauren Racusin, International Urban Planning and Economic Development Consultant, Bloomberg Associates

James Rausse, Director of Planning and Development, Office of the Bronx Borough President

Darin Reynolds, Partner, COOKFOX

Faith Rose, Principal, O’Neill Rose Architects

Carol E. Rosenthal, Partner, Fried Frank

Frank Ruchala, Director of Zoning, NYC Department of City Planning

Nicolas Ryan, Principal Architect, HDR

Pascale Sablan, Founder, Beyond the Built Environment

Julio Salcedo-Fernandez, Director of Urban Design, Spitzer School of Architecture, CUNY

Brad Samuels, Founding Partner, SITU

Michael Sandler, Director of Neighborhood Planning, NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development

Teresa Santás, Assistant Project Manager, Magnusson Architecture and Planning

Matt Scheer, Director of Communications, Magnusson Architecture and Planning

April Schneider, Associate, Stantec

Ashley Schwemmer, Landscape Architect, West 8

Amy Seek, Associate, Stantec

Rachel Simpson, Senior Associate, Magnusson Architecture and Planning

Amy Shell, Co-Founder and Executive Director, Common Projects Newburgh

Brett Sherman, Principal, Stantec

Ed Shim, Principal, HLW

Ian Sinclair, Senior Urban Designer, NYC Department of Housing and Development

Laura Singh, Senior Planning, Neighborhood Strategies, NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development

Hayes Slade, Principal, Slade Architecture

Theo Smith, Associate Director, Fogarty Finger

Thomas Smith, Senior Program Manager for Neighborhood Studies and Special Projects, NYC Department of City Planning

Katherine Speidel, Project Design Architect, HDR

Marian Starr Imperatore, Independent Consultant

Jen Stencel, Associate Principal, Magnusson Architecture and Planning

Christopher Stienon, Senior Planning and Urban Design Director, Stantec

Jacquelyn Stinson, Architect, Magnusson Architecture and Planning

Alexandra Sutherland-Brown, Director, Karp Strategies

Simon Sylvester-Chaudhuri, Co-Founder and Executive Director, CIV:LAB

Kats Tamanaha, Pratt Institute

Adam Tanaka, Senior Analyst, HR&A Advisors

Michael Tegnell, Director of Landscape Architecture, HLW

Lisa Thide, Marketing Director, Fogarty Finger

Mark Thomann, Director, wHY

Sera Tolgay, Urban Designer, WSP

Mat Triebner, Associate Principal, HLW

Shanta Tucker, Director, Atelier Ten

Daniel Vasini, Creative Director, West 8

Iris Wang, Assistant Project Manager, Magnusson Architecture and Planning

Emily Weidenhof, Director of Public Space, NYC Department of Transportation

Renae Widdison, Director of Land Use and Planning, New York City Council, District 38

Elissa Winzelberg, Director, Design and Construction, Breaking Ground

Jessica Wolf, Senior Wayfinding Designer, Arup

Jennifer Yang, Project Manager, Magnusson Architecture and Planning

Meejin Yoon, Principal, Höweler + Yoon Architecture LLP

Christina Zamarripa, PR Director, Fogarty Finger

Jie Zhu, Associate Principal, HLW

 

Our Company & Agency Members ↓

In 2019, the Forum welcomed ten new firms to our Company Membership Program. To learn more about getting your company or agency involved, please contact Daniel McPhee, Executive Director, daniel@urbandesignforum.org.

Adjaye Associates

Atelier Ten

COOKFOX

Deborah Berke Partners

Fogarty Finger

HLW

Magnusson Architecture and Planning

Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.

Woods Bagot

West 8