The Urban Design Forum is delighted to announce the 2018 Class of Fellows! Our 136 new Fellows are civic leaders shaping dynamic, equitable, and resilient cities around the world. We work to advance their creative solutions to today’s urban challenges in our programs throughout the year.

The 2018 Fellows are leading significant projects in the New York region, from the BIG U climate resiliency plans for lower Manhattan to the Fair Fares initiative recently passed by City Council. They are designing and developing skyscrapers transforming Midtown Manhattan and Downtown Brooklyn as well as leading efforts to build new affordable housing in the Bronx. They are inaugurating new parkland in Staten Island and leading research in smart mobility systems and environmentally-friendly construction materials.

Our Fellows are also working in cities around the world from Hong Kong to Istanbul. They are creating masterplans for mixed-use neighborhoods in Cairo and Melbourne and designing multimodal transit networks in Moscow. From convening leaders to reinvigorate Detroit’s public spaces to sponsoring resilience accelerators in Vietnam, our Fellows are tackling some of the most pressing urban issues here and abroad.

On April 30, we will host a casual, intimate reception to welcome the 2018 Class of Fellows. New Fellows may contact rsvp@urbandesignforum.org for more details.

We welcome the 2018 Class of Fellows and look forward to sharing their ideas for the future of the city!

Learn more about becoming a Fellow of the Urban Design Forum.

 

Meet the 2018 Class of Fellows ↓

Fiona Akins, Deputy Director, NYC Dept. of Parks and Recreation

Belen Ayarra, Associate, Perkins Eastman

Rebecca Bailin, Campaigns Manager, Riders Alliance

James Barnes, Partner, Foster + Partners

Charlotte Barrows, Associate, Nelson Byrd Woltz Landscape Architects

Shawn Basler, Principal, Perkins Eastman

Abe Bendheim, Project Leader, Studio Gang

Hilary Bertsch, Principal, Perkins Eastman

Ceren Bingol, Founder and Principal, Ceren Bingol Studio

Cliff B. Bollmann, Associate Principal, Woods Bagot

Dario Brito, Associate Principal, Perkins Eastman

Seth Brown, Founder and Principal, Aspen Equities

David Brown, Principal, Woods Bagot

Travis J.M. Bunt, Director, One Architecture and Urbanism

Shane Burger, Principal, Woods Bagot

Jeff Callow, Thornton Tomassetti, Inc.

Dario Calmese, Photographer

Peter Cavaluzzi, Principal, Perkins Eastman

Francesco Cerroni, Project Manager, Mobility in Chain

John Cetra, Founding Principal, CetraRuddy Architecture

Anthony Chase, New York Program Director, Humanity in Action

Tyler Cukar, Associate, FXCollaborative Architects

Hi Sun Choi, Senior Principal, Thornton Tomassetti Inc.

Garance Choko, CEO, Coda Societies

Jonathan Cohn, Principal, Perkins Eastman

Henry Crothers, Director, LandLAB

Raymond Daddazio, President, Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.

Delphine Daniels, Director of Business Development, Levien & Company, Inc.

Trattie Davies, Partner, Davies Toews

Gabor Debreczeni, Senior Economist, Louis Berger

Tanya DeHoog, Principal, Thornton Tomassetti Inc.

Jared Della Valle, CEO and Founder, Alloy Development

Peter DiMaggio, Managing Director, Thornton Tomassetti Inc.

Viktoria Diskina, Associate, FXCollaborative

Jacob Doctoroff, VP of Product, Motivate

Koray Duman, Principal, Buro Koray Duman

Helena Durst, Principal, The Durst Organization

Ahmed ElHusseiny, AE Superlab

Crystal Jane Elksi, Urban Designer, NYC DCP

Iben Falconer, Director, Gehl

Wendy Fok, Creative Director, WE-DESIGNS

Adam Frampton, Principal, Only If

Robert Frost, Partner, Signature Urban Development

Jennifer Gardner, Program Manager, Gehl Institute

Santiago Giraldo, Global Director, Product Marketing, Sisense

Sarah Goldhagen, Author and Architecture Critic          

Elizabeth Goldstein, President, Municipal Art Society of New York

Robert Goodwin, Design Director, Principal, Perkins+Will

Erick Gregory, Deputy Director, Urban Design Office, NYC DCP

Steven Grillo, First Vice-President, Staten Island EDC

Jerome Haferd, Founding Principal, Brandt : Haferd

Caroline Harris, Managing Partner, Goldman Harris

Erleen Hatfield, Managing Partner, Hatfield Group

Claudia Herasme, Chief Urban Designer, NYC Department of City Planning

James Hickerson, Senior Associate, Woods Bagot

Brittany Hodges, Design Associate, Alloy Development

Anne Holford-Smith, Partner, PBDW Architects

Ryan Jacobson, Urban Designer, NYC DCP

Andrea Jandricek, Co-Founder, Changing Ground

Fah Kanjanavanit, Columbia University

Sabrina Kanner, Executive Vice President, Brookfield Properties

Lara Kaufman, Design Director, Studio Gang

Sarah Kaufman, Assistant Director, NYU Wagner School

Salmaan Khan,  NYC Program Manager, Central Park Conservancy

Jenny Kim, Design Associate, Alloy Development

Paula Kirby, Managing Director, Plaxall

Julia Kite, NYC Department of Transportation

Brandt Knapp, Founding Principal, Brandt : Haferd

Constantine Kontokosta, Professor, New York University

Steven Koppel, Partner, Sidley Austin

Kevin Kraft, City Planner, NYC Department of City Planning

Andrea Kretchmer, Principal, Xenolith Partners LLC

Noemie Lafaurie-Debany, Principal, Balmori Associates

Jonathan Lane, Senior Project Manager, Center for Urban Innovation, NYC EDC

Nick Leahy, Principal, Perkins Eastman

Robert Limandri, Senior Principal, Vidaris, Inc.

Karen Listowsky, Chief Architect, Jerusalem

Arthur Liu, Senior Project Leader, Studio Gang

Jing Liu, Principal, SO-IL

Scott Lomax, Senior Principal, Thornton Tomassetti Inc.

Serena Losonczy, Associate Partner, PBDW Architects

Brian Loughlin, Director of Planning and Urban Design, Magnusson Architecture and Planning

Yuxiang Luo, Senior Analyst, James Lima Planning + Development

Michael Lydon, Principal, The Street Plans Collaborative

Matthew Mahon, Associate, Arup

Ariella Maron, Principal, Lion Advisors

Daniel Marsh, President & CEO, National Development Council

Tricia Martin, Principal, WE Design

David McCarty, Director, Alloy Development

Ben Meade, Project Manager, Alloy Development

Alison Mears, Director, Healthy Materials Lab, Parsons School of Design

Rachel Meltzer, Associate Professor of Urban Policy, Milano School, The New School

Alberto Mena Associate, Silman

Michaela Metcalfe, Director of Design and Construction Excellence, NYC DDC

Clay Miller, Founder, Bergen Street Studio

Gifford Miller, Partner, Signature Urban Development

Jolie Milstein, President & CEO, NYSAFAH

Isabelle Moutaud, Director of Strategy, Diller Scofidio & Renfro

Tara Mrowka, Designer, Alloy Development

Ann Mullins, City Councilor, Aspen City Council

Jeff Nelson, Senior Vice President, Emerging Markets & Infrastructure, RxR Realty

Elaine Newman, Associate Principal, Perkins Eastman

Philip Palmgren, Founding Partner, rePlace Urban Studio

Itai Palti, Director, Hume / Conscious Cities

Thaddeus Pawlowski, Managing Director, Center for Resilient Cities and Landscapes, Columbia University

Bob Pell, Managing Director, Urban Solutions, Hatch

Vince Pirrello, Regional Executive Chair, Woods Bagot

Silvia Vercher Pons, Architect and Urban Designer , Perkins Eastman

Teo Quintana, Designer, Studio Gang

Dryden Razook, Associate Principal, S9 Architecture

Michelle Roelofs, Associate, Arup

Jennifer Romeo, Designer, Perkins Eastman

Tara Roscoe, Associate Principal, Woods Bagot

David Rowe, Executive Vice President, CAMBA Housing Ventures

Nicolas Ryan, Associate Principal, Perkins Eastman

Paolo Santi, Lead, MIT Sensible City Lab

Scott Schneider, Associate Principal, Thornton Tomassetti Inc.

Shay Sellars, Managing Director, SASRE Properties

Tom Scarangello, Chairman and CEO, Thornton Tomasetti Inc.

Ben Shepherd, Director, Atelier Ten

Joshua Simoneau, Senior Urban Designer, NYC DCP

Jeremy Singer, Managing Principal, Woods Bagot

Julien Sneck, Urban Designer, NYC DCP

Jen Steacy, Architectural Designer, Alloy Development

Anisha Steephen, Director of Real Estate, Spaceworks

Matthew Stephenson, Associate Principal, Woods Bagot

Elizabeth Stoel, Associate Partner, Rogers Partners

Jean Suh, Senior Project Leader, Studio Gang

Jeff Sullivan, Designer, Alloy Development

Art Terry, Designer, Studio Gang

Heidi Theunissen, Business Development Manager, ODA

George Todorovic, Urban Designer, NYC DCP

Shin-pei Tsay, Executive Director, Gehl Institute

Jay Valgora, Principal + Founder, STUDIO V Architecture

David Vega-Barachowitz, Senior Urban Designer, NYC DCP

Mariel Villere, Manager for Programs, Arts, and Grants, NYC Parks, Freshkills Park

Brad Vogel, Executive Director, New York Preservation Archive Project

Nans Voron, Associate, SCAPE

Alan Washington, Success Academy

Lindsay Weiss, Weiss Turkus Projects

Samuel White, Partner, PBDW Architects

Marlon Williams, Assistant Director, Public Sector Innovation, Living Cities

Lucien Wilson, Director of KPF Urban Interface, Kohn Pedersen Fox

Evan Wiskup, Project Manager, Alloy Development

Beth Wolfowitz, Director, Urban Solutions, Hatch Infrastructure

Eric Verboon, Principal, Managing Director, Walter P. Moore

Jean You, Urban Design, Zoning Division, NYC DCP

Brad Zuger, Senior Associate, Rockwell Group

 

Our Company & Agency Members ↓

In 2018, the Forum launched a new company and agency group membership program to complement its individual Fellow network and Director’s Circle. To learn more about getting your company or agency involved, please contact Daniel McPhee, Executive Diretor, daniel@urbandesignforum.org.

Alloy Development

Dattner Architects

FXCollaborative

Gensler

Kohn Pedersen Fox

NYC Department of City Planning

PBDW Architects

Perkins Eastman

Robert A.M. Stern Architects

Rogers Partners

Sidewalk Labs

Silvercup Studios

TEN Arquitectos

Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.

Woods Bagot

WSP

WXY architecture + urban design